Palmarosa oil

(Cymbopogon martinii)

Receive updates

Native to the Indian subcontinent, Palmarosa is a wild herbaceous plant with long, slender stems, fragrant grassy leaves and flowers in terminal clusters. Palmarosa is a member of the Cymbopogon genus of aromatic tropical grasses. It is harvested before the flowers appear and the highest yield is obtained when the grass is fully dried, about one week after it has been cut. Palmarosa oil is pale yellow in colour and has a sweet, floral scent with hints of geranium and rose. It is often used as an ingredient in soaps, perfumes, cosmetics, and is also used in the flavouring of tobacco.

TEST

SPECIFICATION

SPECIFIC GRAVITY at 25C

0.8805 - 0.9007

REFRACTIVE INDEX at 25C

1.4750 - 1.4798

OPTICAL ROTATION at 25C

[-] 0.5 - [+] 0.75

SOLUBILITY

Soluble in 1.2 - 3.5 volumes of 70% alcohol

COLOR AND APPEARANCE

Yellowish, clear liquid

OLFACTORY

Sweet, rose-like

GERENIOL CONTENT

80%

GERANYL ACETATE

7% - 8%

Cardamom oil

(Elletaria Cardamom L. Maton)

Receive updates

A perennial herb, Cardamom is cultivated in India and Sri Lanka. It grows up to 4 meters high; has long, green silky blades and small flowers. The pods each contain many seeds from which the oil is extracted. Cardamom is a member of the Zingiberaceae family. Cardamom oil is clear to pale yellow in colour, and characterized by its sweet, spicy and almost balsamic fragrance. Its aroma is wonderfully rich and complex, finding uses in both perfumery and flavouring.

TEST

SPECIFICATION

SPECIFIC GRAVITY at 25C

0.917

REFRACTIVE INDEX at 25C

1.462

OPTICAL ROTATION at 25C

[+] 25

SOLUBILITY IN 70% (V/V)

ETHANOL CONTENT at 25C

1 volume of Cardamom oil shall not require

more than 6 volumes of 70% ethanol to give hazy solution

COLOR AND APPEARANCE

Clear, colorless, or very pale yellow liquid

OLFACTORY

Characteristic odour of Cardamom

PREPARATION

Obtained by steam distillation of dried and crushed

cardamom fruit. No chemical process involved.

Lemongrass oil

(Cymbopogon flexuosus)

Receive updates

Lemongrass is a perennial, fast-growing aromatic grass, growing to about 1 meter high with long, thin leaves. The oil is extracted from its leaves through distillation. Lemongrass oil has a lemony, sweet smell and is dark yellow to amber or reddish in colour. It is a valuable ingredient in perfumes and citrus-type soaps.

TEST

SPECIFICATION

SPECIFIC GRAVITY at 25C

0.8725 - 0.8965

REFRACTIVE INDEX at 25C

1.4850 - 1.4936

OPTICAL ROTATION at 25C

[-] 1.25 to [-] 5

SOLUBILITY

Soluble in 1.5 - 3 volumes of 70% alcohol

COLOR AND APPEARANCE

Deep yellow to Orange-brown

OLFACTORY

Fresh, lemonish

CITRAL CONTENT

75% - 85%

Davana oil

(Artemisia pallens

Wall)

Receive updates

India is the sole source of Davana, which grows knee high in length with distinct velvety-green stems and leaves. The crop reaches maturity and harvested at flowering, being that the flowers are rich in essential oils. Davana oil has floral, dark undertones, many characteristics are associated with Davana oil, a few being: congnac-like, fruity, thick honey herbaceous, woody. This unique reddish-brown essential oil possesses a potent, luxurious scent and is sought after for its beautifully deep qualities in fragrances as well as flavouring.

TEST

SPECIFICATION

SPECIFIC GRAVITY at 25C

0.9394 - 0.9560

REFRACTIVE INDEX at 25C

1.4794 - 1.4917

OPTICAL ROTATION at 25C

[+] 40 to [+] 60

SOLUBILITY

Clearly soluble in less than 1.5 volumes of 80% ethyl alcohol

COLOR AND APPEARANCE

Clear, redish-yellow liquid

OLFACTORY

Rich, lingering, fruity odour

DAVANONE CONTENT

42% - 60%

Indian Basil oil

(Ocimum basilicum)

Receive updates

Basil grows as a large, herbaceous, erect, strongly aromatic, annual herb, about 30 - 90cm in height. The flowers are 0.7 - 1.25 cm long, borne in long terminal racemose inflorescences. Both the flowers and the whole plant contain essential oil which is extracted through the process of distillation. Basil oil has a strong, sweet smell. It finds many uses in cosmetics and aromatherapy, among others.

TEST

SPECIFICATION

SPECIFIC GRAVITY at 25C

0.945 - 0.9700

REFRACTIVE INDEX at 25C

1.52

SOLUBILITY

Soluble in 1 part alcohol

COLOR AND APPEARANCE

Clear, pale yellow liquid

OLFACTORY

Strong, sweet smell and anise-like

METHYL CHEVICOL

70% - 72%

LINALOOL

22%